OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As the "act, omission or failure” in the case before us occurred prior to July 1, 1975, CPLR 214-a is inapplicable here.
. "If a person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, under the age of twenty-one years * * * and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years * * * the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases” (CPLR 208, as enacted by L 1962, ch 308).
. "If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy * * * at the time the cause of action accrues * * * the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases”. (CPLR 208.)
. Fifty-three bills on this subject were introduced at that session of the Legislature. Fifty-two of those, including the amendments to CPLR 208 and 105 (subd [j]) were enacted.