OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Matter of Neuner v Weyant, 63 AD2d 290, 295-296.)
. See New York State Assembly Memorandum in Support of Legislation (A 2706 [1979]) which states: "This bill intends to prohibit municipalities which own forest land outside their boundaries and have not had those lands certified by DEC prior to May 1, 1979 as an eligible tract from receiving a forest land tax exemption.”
. It appears that Rochester and Middletown were the only municipalities to receive certificates of approval from the Department of Environmental Conservation. The concomitant amendment of subdivision 3 of section 406 of Real Property Tax Law (L 1979, ch 683, § 1) is clearly intended to apply only to Rochester. It provides a special exemption from taxation for real property owned by a municipal corporation having "a population of two hundred twenty-five thousand or more but less than three hundred thousand used as a * * * water shed”, provided the governing board of any municipal corporation in which the property is located shall so agree in writing.