OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As to the first argument, the statutes authorizing the acquisition of *30these lands over 100 years ago, do not stipulate that water protection and supply shall be the only use to which they might be put. In fact, the time may come if not granted tax relief, when the City may find it more economical to sell them and construct a filtration plant. As to the second argument of general lack of power, subdivision 2 of section 20 of the General City Law empowers a city: "To take, purchase, hold and lease real and personal property within and without the limits of the city;” and section 19 of the General City Law provides: "Every city is granted power to regulate, manage and control its property and affairs and is granted all the rights, privileges and jurisdiction necessary and proper for carrying such power into execution.