However, on September 13, 1978, upon being assured by Criminal Term that his right to appeal on this matter had not been compromised, the defendant’s motion was denied and he was sentenced in accordance with the agreement. Aggrieved, the defendant now appeals from the judgment. Prior to the recent amendment to the definition of property which now unequivocally includes the commod*939ity gas as a thing of value which may be the subject of a larceny (L 1978, ch 420, § 3, eff Jan. 1, 1979), the Penal Law defined property as (Penal Law, § 155.00, subd 1): "any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value”. Defendant’s contention that gas is not included within the above definition must be rejected.