Having pleaded guilty, no such factual record was set forth. However, since the instant record unequivocally shows that the defendant entered his guilty plea upon the above assurance, the interest of justice requires that we reverse and vacate defendant’s guilty plea (cf. People v Selikoff, 35 NY2d 227). In doing so, we emphasize that the evidentiary presumption is no more than a permissive inference which is normally not subject to a constitutional challenge on its face (County Ct. of Ulster County v Allen, supra, pp 2224-2226). As here pertinent, subdivision 6 of section 165.15 of the Penal Law provides that "In any prosecution under this subdivision proof that service has been intentionally diverted from passing through a meter * * * shall be presumptive evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of such service has done so with knowledge of the condition”. We fully agree with the several courts which have expressly construed this language as constituting a permissive inference (see People v Robinson, 97 Mise 2d 47, 62; People v McLaughlin, 93 Mise 2d 980, 988; People v Casteneda, 92 Mise 2d 687, 690).