Huston v. Rao
[…] The legislative purpose in enacting CPLR 325 (subd [d]) was to create a procedural device, consonant with subdivision a of section 19 of article VI of the New York State Constitution under which a higher court can freely transfer cases, without consent, to lower courts of limited jurisdiction in order to reduce trial calendar congestion.

Resolution of the question presented here involves a consideration of the following portion of CPLR 325 (subd [d]): "If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced and shall be lawful to the extent of the amount demanded within such limitation.” (Emphasis added.)

When an action is transferred from the Supreme Court to the Civil Court pursuant to CPLR 325 (subd [d]), such removal is based upon a consideration by the court of the nature and the extent of the plaintiffs injuries and his special damages and it involves a judicial determination "that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. ” (Emphasis added.)

Essentially, this language evinces a legislative intent that the measure of a recovery in the transferee court may exceed its own monetary jurisdiction only, however, up to the "amount demanded” in the complaint.