Huston v. Rao
[…] To give to the statute a construction which would confer upon the Civil Court the unlimited monetary jurisdiction of the Supreme Court beyond the "amount demanded” in the complaint would be to create a result not contemplated by the Legislature.

With respect to retransfer to the Supreme Court, CPLR 325 (subd [b]) provides, inter alia, as a ground for removal, as follows: "From court of limited jurisdiction. Where it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion.” (Emphasis added.)