Mosallem v. Berenson
[…] Under New York law, there is a broad presumption that the public is entitled to access to judicial proceedings and court records (Mancheski v Gabelli Group Capital Partners, 39 AD3d 499, 501 [2007]; Gryphon Dom. VI, LLC v APP Intl. Fin. Co., B.V., 28 AD3d 322, 324 [2006]; Danco Labs, v Chemical Works of Gedeon Richter, 274 AD2d 1, 6 [2000]). This State has “long recognized that civil actions and proceedings should be open to the public in order to ensure that they are conducted efficiently, honestly, and fairly” (Matter of Brownstone, 191 AD2d 167, 168 [1993]). Thus, section 4 of the Judiciary Law requires that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, “[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same.” Likewise, sections 255 and 255-b of the Judiciary Law mandate that court records and docket books be available to the public.