Filed 1/12/22 Ables v. A. Ghazale Brothers CA5
[…] The Judicial Council of California enacted emergency rules due to the COVID-19
pandemic. Emergency Rule 10(a) states: “Notwithstanding any other law, including
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, for all civil actions filed on or before April 6,
2020, the time in which to bring the action to trial is extended by six months for a total of
five years and six months.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Appen. I, Emergency Rule 10(a).) The
March 2021 trial date, however, fell five years and seven months after the action was
commenced.
In the trial court, and now on appeal, Ables asserts that section 583.350 applies.
Section 583.350 provides that, if the time within which an action must be brought to trial
is “tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute,” the action “shall not be
dismissed … if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period
1 All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
2The original complaint named only A. Ghazale Brothers, Inc. and Joseph Abou-
Ghazale as defendants. However, the complaint was amended on August 18, 2016, to
name Central Freight as Doe 1.
2.
of tolling or extension.”