Filed 1/12/22 Ables v. A. Ghazale Brothers CA5
[…] Emergency Rule 10(a), Ables had until January 24, 2021 to bring her civil action to trial.
Because Emergency Rule 10(a) is not a statute but an administrative rule, it did not
extend Ables’s deadline pursuant to statute and did not trigger section 583.350’s extra
six-month period. Ables’s failure to establish a statutory “extension, excuse, or
exception” is fatal to her appeal,5 and the trial court properly dismissed her case. (See
5Ables seems to argue that Emergency Rule 10(a) tolled the five-year period
under section 583.310. Not so. Emergency Rule 10(a) extended “the time in which to
5.
§ 583.360, subd. (b) [dismissal for failure to bring an action to trial within specified time
is “mandatory and … not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute”].)6
Finally, Ables’s argument that neither Ghazale Brothers nor Central Freight may
move for dismissal because they either “waived their right” to do so or should be
estopped from doing so is fatally flawed. Among the most fundamental principles of