Filed 7/20/22 Borrayo v. Avery CA1/1
[…] it does not matter whether emergency rule 10(b) is construed to apply to
actions which failed to meet their mandatory deadlines before the rule
became effective, but which had not been formally dismissed as of the
effective date. While we are skeptical that the Judicial Council intended the
rule to apply under such circumstances—and indeed there is an argument
that such a construction would be inconsistent with statute—we need not
reach the issue because, as the trial court here recognized, any such
extension would have expired months before it dismissed the case in July
2020.7
Pursuant to section 583.360, subdivision (b), dismissal is “mandatory
and . . . not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly
provided by statute.” The trial court in this case found that plaintiff failed to
act with reasonable diligence in bringing her matter to trial, and we have
determined that substantial evidence supports this conclusion. Given
plaintiff’s failure to establish a statutory exception or excuse, the trial court’s