Borrayo v. Avery CA1/1
[…] While we are skeptical that the Judicial Council intended the rule to apply under such circumstances—and indeed there is an argument that such a construction would be inconsistent with statute—we need not reach the issue because, as the trial court here recognized, any such extension would have expired months before it dismissed the case in July 2020.7 Pursuant to section 583.360, subdivision (b), dismissal is “mandatory and . . . not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” The trial court in this case found that plaintiff failed to act with reasonable diligence in bringing her matter to trial, and we have determined that substantial evidence supports this conclusion.