Borrayo v. Avery CA1/1
[…] Thrifty Drug & Discount Stores (1995) 10 Cal.4th 424 and Salas v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 342 cited by plaintiff are not to the contrary. Howard involved the specific statutory tolling provision following arbitration under section 1141.20 which was at issue in Moran. The Supreme Court concluded that some initial, reasonable diligence on the plaintiff’s part is required to benefit from section 1141.20’s implied tolling provisions. (Howard, at p. 433.) In Salas, the trial court dismissed the 15 C. Neither Section 583.350 nor Emergency Rule 10(b) Help Plaintiff Section 583.350 provides “[i]f the time period within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remain[]” then the time to bring the action to trial is extended six months after the tolling or extension. (Italics added.)