Special Term in the opinion accompanying its decision, held that the statutory criteria were pre-emptive in nature, and in essence, that application of criteria other than that explicitly set out in section 201 (subd 7, par [a]) of the Civil Service Law is thus violative of that statute. The section reads in pertinent part as follows: “Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment. Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees described in clause (ii).” The court found that the board did not apply the statutory criteria, and that the guidelines it did use were not shown to be in substantial conformity with the statutory criteria, although directed toward the same goals.