Rochester Christian Church, Inc. v. State of New York Public Service Commission
[…] This appeal by respondent Public Service Commission ensued. Respondent Rochester Gas & Electric did not participate actively in the article 78 proceeding and has not joined in this appeal.

The judgment should be reversed, the determination of the Public Service Commission confirmed and the petition dismissed. The parochial schools maintained by petitioners should be excluded from the phrase “religious purposes” as used in section 76 of the Public Service Law.

That section provides: “Rates charged religious bodies. No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, collect or receive from any corporation or association organized and conducted in good faith for religious purposes, a rate for gas or electric service utilized exclusively in connection with such religious purposes greater than the rates or charges charged, demanded, collected or received by such gas corpo*206ration, electrical corporation or municipality from domestic consumers within the same village, town or municipality.”

There is a paucity of case law dealing directly with the construction of the quoted section.1 Respondent relies heavily on an unreported decision (Staten Is. Bd. of Jewish Educ. v Brooklyn Union Gas Co.