OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Public Service Commission denied the application to prohibit the assessment of the higher rate, and this proceeding ensues therefrom.
At issue is whether the existence of a church-operated school, teaching secular and religious subjects, within the physical confines of the premises utilized as the church, is an operation so as to remove that church from the statutory mandate of section 76 of the Public Service Law. That section, in pertinent part provides: “No gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, collect or receive from any corporation or association organized and conducted in good faith for religious purposes, a rate for gas or electric service utilized exclusively in connection with such religious purposes greater than the rates or charges charged, demanded, collected or received by such gas corporation, electrical corporation or municipality from domestic consumers within the same village, town or municipality.”