OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *184In repealing former section 230.35 and replacing it with the statute now in effect (L 1978, ch 627, § 5), the Legislature gave strong indication that the corroborative standard applicable generally to accomplice testimony was to be applied to accomplice testimony received under the former section. Section 230.35 now provides: “In a prosecution for promoting prostitution, a person less than seventeen years of age from whose prostitution activity another person is alleged to have advanced or attempted to advance or profited or attempted to profit shall not be deemed to be an accomplice.”