In re Murawski
[…] In November of 1980 the appellant psychiatrist who treated the doctor for several months during the year 1980 was served with a subpoena duces tecum requiring him to appear before the Board and to produce any and all records, documents or other writings *497pertaining to the treatment of the doctor which might be relevant to the inquiry of the Board.

The appellant moved to quash the subpoena based, among other grounds, upon a lack of authority on the part of the Board to issue such a subpoena. The motion was denied and the present appeal commenced.

Subdivision 10 of section 230 of the Public Health Law provides in relevant part:

“10. Professional misconduct proceedings shall consist of * * *
“(k) The executive secretary of the board with the specific approval of a committee on professional conduct of the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring persons to appear before the board and be examined with reference to a matter within the scope of the inquiry or the investigation being conducted by the board and produce books, papers, records or documents pertaining thereto.
“(Z) The board or its representatives may examine and obtain records of patients in any investigation or proceeding by the board acting within the scope of its authorization. Unless expressly waived by the patient, any information so obtained shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary for the proper function of the board and New York state board of regents and the name of the patient may not be disclosed by the board or its employees at any stage of the proceedings unless the patient has expressly consented. Any other use or dissemination by any person by any means, unless pursuant to a valid court order or otherwise provided by law, is prohibited.”

Subdivision 10 of section 230 of the Public Health Law did not include paragraphs (k) and (Z) when originally enacted (Public Health Law, §230, L 1975, ch 109).