Rector, Church Wardens & Vestrymen of St. Bartholomew's Church v. Committee to Preserve St. Bartholomew's Church, Inc.
[…] Rector, Church Wardens & Vestrymen of St. Bartholomew's Church v. Committee to Preserve St. Bartholomew's Church, Inc.

Lupiano, J. (dissenting).

Subdivision 6 of section 43 of the Religious Corporations Law provides, in pertinent part, that “[pjersons of full age belonging to the parish, who have been baptized and are regular attendants at its worship and contributors to its support for at least twelve months prior to such election or special meeting * * * shall be qualified voters at any such election or special meeting” (emphasis supplied).