Morgenthau ex rel. People v. Cooke
[…] “i. Temporary assignments of all the foregoing judges or justices listed in this section shall be made by the appellate division of the supreme court of the department or departments concerned.” (Subdivision i was amended in 1977 to read as appears immediately hereafter.)

Subdivision i as amended: “i. Temporary assignments of all the foregoing judges or justices listed in this section shall be made by the chief administrator of the courts in accordance with standards and administrative policies established pursuant to section twenty-eight of this article.”

To return to the balance of section 26:

“j. The legislature may provide for temporary assignments within the county of residence or any adjoining county, of judges of town, village or city courts outside the city of New York.

“k. While temporarily assigned pursuant to the provisions of this section, any judge or justice shall have the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the *468court to which assigned. After the expiration of any temporary assignment, as provided in this section, the judge or justice assigned shall have all the powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of the court to which he was assigned with respect to matters pending before him during the term of such temporary assignment.”

Section 28 was adopted simultaneously with the newly amended subdivision i. Its pertinent subdivision c follows: “c.