OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This is patently a broad mandate and one in which it is implicit that with his delegated and statutory powers he will make whatever plans may be required in the name of supervision of the administration and operation of the courts. Without more, the responsibilities of this office might well be relegated to an employee of lesser stature. In contemplation of the requirements of this position under the Constitution, the Legislature saw fit to clarify the statutory powers of the Chief Administrator by enacting section 212 of the Judiciary Law "Functions of the chief administrator of the courts”. Under section 212 (subd 1, par [m]), the statute permits the Chief Administrator to "Undertake research, studies and analyses of the administration and operation of the unified court system including, but not limited to, the organization, budget, jurisdiction, procedure, and administrative, clerical, fiscal and personnel practices thereof.” Under section 212 (subd 1, par [h]) the Chief Administrator may also hold hearings and conduct investigations.