OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, an important restriction on these powers does exist. Subdivision c of section 28 of article VI of the new constitutional provision mandates that before the Chief Judge may establish "standards and administrative policies” he must consult with the Administrative Board and obtain the approval of the Court of Appeals. Section 211 of the Judiciary Law retraces these built-in checks and balances and, as already indicated, requires that such standards and policies be formulated for personnel practices. Furthermore, section 211 (subd 1, par [d]) expressly provides that "[sjtatewide standards and policies concerning personnel practices relating to nonjudicial personnel * * * shall be promulgated after a public hearing”.
The hearings held here were in compliance with that provision. There is no circumscription of the power of the Chief Administrator, either in subdivision c of section 28 of article VI or in the statutes, that interdicts the administrator from conducting them.