OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Of course, what is "administrative” is not always easy to determine. Generally, the term is an elastic one, dependent on the context in which the power came into existence and is expected to be exercised. In this case, a strong clue to the intent of the constitutional amendment’s legislative draftsmen is provided by section 211 of the Judiciary Law, which they also authored and which describes examples of what they considered to be the Chief Judge’s administrative powers.4 Pointedly, among the day-to-day operational functions which section 211 lists as administrative activities for which policy standards are to be established are "Personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel including: title structure, job definition, classification [etc.]” (Judiciary Law, § 211, subd 1, par [d]). The clear inference to be drawn from the statutory structure is that the Legislature considered the adoption of classification plans an administrative task, which, perforce, would be delegable by the Chief Judge.