OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On these bases, it reversed the judgment, dismissed the petition and permitted the hearings to proceed.3
For the reasons which follow, we believe the dismissal must be upheld. The Chief Administrator has the power to establish a classification plan when directly delegated that authority by the Chief Judge, and he may conduct public hearings in furtherance of that purpose.
The constitutional roots of the power exercised by those charged with the administration of the State court system are to be found in section 28 of article VI of the New York Constitution, which reads:
"§ 28. a. The chief judge of the court of appeals shall be the chief judge of the state of New York and shall be the chief judicial officer of the unified court system. There shall be an administrative board of the courts which shall consist of the chief judge of the court of appeals as chairman and the presiding justice of the appellate division of the supreme court of each judicial department. The chief judge shall, with the advice and consent of the administrative board of the courts, appoint a chief administrator of the courts who shall serve at his pleasure.
"b. The chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system.