OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (NY Const, art VI, § 28, subd b.)
Article VI (§ 28, subd c) of the State Constitution authorizes the Chief Judge, after consultation with the Administrative Board, to establish standards and administrative policies for the court system which shall thereupon be submitted to the Court of Appeals. When so approved, they shall be promulgated by that court.
To implement the constitutional amendment, the Legislature amended sections 211, 212 and 213 of the Judiciary Law *424(L 1978, ch 156). The supervisory functions of the Chief Judge were defined in section 211 and included, among other things, the power to establish standards and policies with reference to "[personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel including: title structure, job definition, classification, qualifications, appointments, promotions, transfers, leaves of absence, resignations and reinstatements, performance ratings, removal, sick leaves, vacations and time allowances.” (Judiciary Law, § 211, subd [d],) The duties of the Chief Administrator are defined in section 212 of the Judiciary Law. Those set forth in subdivision 1 of section 212 are purely supervisory.