OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It recognized that it was dealing with a separate, co-ordinate and self-governing branch of government. In delineating the powers allocated to the Chief Judge and to the Chief Administrator, it granted the Chief Judge power to fix "standards and administrative policies”. To the Chief Administrator, it delegated supervision of the day-to-day operation of the courts. *426Indeed, in the area here in dispute, it granted to the Chief Administrator (Judiciary Law, § 212, subd [m]), the function of undertaking "research, studies and analyses of the administration and operation of the unified court system including, but not limited to, the organization, budget, jurisdiction, procedure and administrative, clerical, fiscal and personnel practices thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.) To the Chief Judge, it reserved the establishment of standards and administrative policies dealing with personnel practices affecting nonjudicial personnel in the respects here involved (Judiciary Law, § 211, subd [d]).