Chemical Bank v. PIC Motors Corp.
[…] Section 3-606 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “(1) The holder discharges any party to the instrument to the extent that without such party’s consent the holder * * * (b) unjustifiably impairs any collateral for the instrument given by or on behalf of the party or any person against whom he has a right of recourse.” See, also, Executive Bank of Fort Lauderdale v Tighe (66 AD2d 70) for the proposition that, absent the consent of the surety, the surety would be discharged by the creditor’s impairment of the collateral.