In re Kimelman
[…] By judgment dated October 12, 2011, the respondent was sentenced in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (Sullivan, J.) to concurrent terms of 30 months imprisonment. The respondent was ordered to surrender on December 12, 2011.

By order of forfeiture filed October 12, 2011, the respondent was directed to disgorge profits in the sum of $289,079, which he realized as part of the criminal scheme.

Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), an attorney is automatically disbarred and ceases to be an attorney upon his “convict[ion] of a felony.” Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e) defines a “felony” as “any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state” (emphasis added). It is well settled that a felony committed under federal law, which is “essentially similar” to a felony under New York Law, triggers automatic disbarment (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 149 [1983]).