New York State Coalition of Public Employers v. New York State Department of Labor
[…] There is considerable merit to petitioner’s assertion, *286since Federal OSHA regulations not only rival the Internal Revenue Service regulations in complexity but contain regulations which by their very terms are applicable only to specific “industries” (see, e.g., 29 CFR 1910.264 [b] [laundry]; 29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart R [pulp, paper and paperboard mills]) or “commercial operations” (see 29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart T [diving and related support operations]).

Additional support for petitioner’s contention can be found in section 27-a which speaks in terms of the “development and enforcement of occupational safety and health standards with respect to public employers and employees” (Labor Law, § 27-a, subd 3, par c; emphasis added) and which directs the commissioner to adopt Federal OSHA regulations “in order to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety and health of public employees” (Labor Law, § 27-a, subd 4, par a; emphasis added).