Villarin v. Rabbi Haskel Lookstein School
[…] Remba, 76 NY2d at 802 [fraudulent billing does not create a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety]; McGrane v Reader’s Digest Assn., Inc., 822 F Supp 1044, 1051 [SD NY 1993] [“Financial improprieties within a corporation do not constitute threats to public health or safety”]).

In this case, the claim of retaliatory termination is predicated upon the duty to report alleged child abuse pursuant to the Social Services Law. Specifically, Social Services Law § 413 (1) (a) requires a “school official, which includes but is not limited to . . . [a] school nurse,” “to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child.” Social Services Law § 413 (1) (c) further provides:

“A . . . school . . . shall not take any retaliatory personnel action, as such term is defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section seven hundred forty of the labor law, against an employee because *6such employee believes that he or she has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is an abused or maltreated child and that employee therefore makes a report in accordance with this title.”2

It cannot be seriously disputed that this statutory scheme implicates public health and safety concerns.