Villarin v. Rabbi Haskel Lookstein School
[…] The issue on this appeal is whether plaintiff has stated a cause of action under Labor Law § 740 (the Whistleblower Law). Plaintiff alleges that defendant terminated her employment as a school nurse in retaliation for a report she made to the New York State Central Register of Child Abuse and Maltreatment. The report concerned a suspected incident of maltreatment of one of the school’s pupils by his parent. The operative provision *10of Labor Law § 740 is found in subdivision (2), which reads as follows:

“2. Prohibitions. An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following:
“(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety . . . ;
“(b) provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any such violation of a law, rule or regulation by such employer; or
“(c) objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation.”