Civil Service Employees Ass'n v. Newman
[…] Following a hearing, the hearing officer determined that STEA was an employee organization and this determination was affirmed by PERB. Thereafter PERB issued an order certifying STEA. The present proceeding was then commenced by petitioner CSEA seeking review of the determination by PERB that STEA is an employee organization.

Subdivision 5 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law, in pertinent part, defines an employee organization as “an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees”. Petitioner urges that the ultimate objective of STEA was to subcontract into the private sector thus removing its members from the public sector.