Petitioner thereupon commenced the instant proceeding challenging appellant’s method of calculating the refund and seeking an additional refund. Special Term agreed with petitioner citing Matter of 600 West 183rd St. Corp. v Tishelman (108 Misc 2d 780) to the effect that there is no basis in local or State law or in administrative regulations to conclude that a J-51 exemption is a proportion of assessed valuation or is subject to reduction where the court finds value below the assessments in a tax certiorari proceeding. I disagree and would reverse. The enabling statute, section 489 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Real Property Tax Law provides in pertinent part that the city’s “local legislative body or other governing agency, is hereby authorized * * * to adopt and amend local laws of ordinances providing that any increase in assessed valuation resulting from alterations and improvements * * * shall be exempt from taxation for local purposes for a period not to exceed twelve years” (emphasis added).