dissents and votes to reverse the order and grant the appellants’ motion to the extent of vacating the judgment of foreclosure and sale, with a memorandum, in which Boyers, J., concurs. At the outset it should be stated that I am in full agreement with the majority that the apparent basis for Special Term’s decision is erroneous. Insofar as pertinent, subdivision 1 of section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law provides that: “A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law * * * except that a religious corporation may execute a purchase money mortgage * * * without obtaining leave of the court therefor.” Special Term held that “[t]he mortgages in question did not require court approval pursuant to Section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law since the terms thereof did not exceed 5 years”. However, subdivision 1 of section 12, prior to its 1953 amendment (L 1953, ch 722, eff April 14, 1953),