Nor can plaintiff assert that the property was lawfully acquired as a charitable gift to an unincorporated religious association under EPTL 8-1.1, as there is likewise no such averment. Even assuming, arguendo, that the church held colorable title as an unincorporated association, plaintiff’s position is not supported, as claimed, by section 403 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law or section 4 of ,the Religious Corporations Law. Section 403 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides that upon incorporation of an “unincorporated association or group, the members of such association or group shall be members of the corporation so created, and all property owned by or held for it shall belong to and vest in the corporation, subject to all existing encumbrances and claims as if incorporation had not taken place” (emphasis added).