Ford v. Civil Service Employees Ass'n
[…] Braithwaite has been suspended without pay since September 7, 1982. I propose a disciplinary suspension of two months which would entitle him to reinstatement to his previous position as of November 7, 1982.”

The State appeals from this part of the award, asking us to vacate it on public policy grounds. The Attorney-General points out that the policy manual of the New York State Office of Mental Health specifies that “any sexual activity between employee and patient” constitutes “Physical Abuse”. Subdivision (a) of section 33.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law commands that “Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to [her] needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full respect for [her] dignity and personal integrity” (emphasis added).*