The IAS court agreed with the respondent and denied the petition.
We conclude that it was error to refuse to impose any sanction upon respondent given the several findings of incompetence and misconduct. Such a conclusion is irrational and violative of public policy. (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.03 [a]; Matter of Ford v Civil Serv. Employees Assn., 94 AD2d 262 [1983], lv dismissed 62 NY2d 799 [1984]; Matter of State Univ. v Young, 170 AD2d 510 [1991].) Thus, section 33.03 (a) of the Mental Hygiene Law reads as follows: "Each patient in a facility and each person receiving services for mental disabil*88ity shall receive care and treatment that is suited to his needs and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity.”
It goes without saying that to the extent respondent failed to administer care as found by the above specifications, he violated the public policy of the State as embodied in Mental Hygiene Law § 33.03 (a).