In re Monte
[…] The sole count on which respondent was convicted charged him, among others, with willfully and knowingly presenting to the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service certain documents required by law and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto which contained false statements of material facts, made under oath, knowing the statements to be false. Respondent asserts that the counterpart crime is offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree, a class E felony. Section 175.35 of the Penal Law defines that crime as the offering of a writing for filing with knowledge that it contains a “false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof * * * with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office” (emphasis supplied).