In re Monte
[…] On November 24,1982 he was convicted in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York, after a jury trial, of violating sections 1546 and 2 of title 18 of the United States Code. On January 3,1983 he was sentenced to a five-year term of imprisonment of which he was to serve three months. The remainder of the term was suspended and respondent was placed on probation for a period of two years. The Departmental Disciplinary Committee now moves to strike his name from the roll of attorneys, under the provisions of *276section 90 (subd 4, pars a, b, e) of the Judiciary Law asserting that the crime of which respondent was convicted “if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state”.