Glick Construction Corp. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Petitioners contend that respondent abused its discretion in refusing to permit the filing of franchise taxes on a combined basis. In denying petitioners’ leave to file combined franchise tax returns, respondent held that RCI’s income was entirely attributable to its own business endeavors and not to intercompany transactions with its parent or sister corporation. Likewise as to BTI, respondent held that BTI’s profit or loss was primarily the result *132of its operation of Brightwater Towers, instead of being due to intercompany transactions.

Subdivision 4 of section 211 of the Tax Law provides that: “any taxpayer, which owns or controls either directly or indirectly substantially all the capital stock of one or more other corporations * * * may be * * * permitted to make a report on a combined basis covering any such other corporations”. The purpose of the section was to permit combined filings of corporations to reflect true net income (Matter of Coleco Inds. v State Tax Comm., 92 AD2d 1008; Matter of Wurlitzer Co. v State Tax Comm., 42 AD2d 247, affd 35 NY2d 100).