Galetta v. Galetta
[…] Galetta v. Galetta

Centra and Carni, JJ.

(dissenting). We respectfully dissent and would modify the order by granting plaintiffs motion to the extent that it seeks summary judgment determining that the parties’ prenuptial agreement is invalid and unenforceable. We agree with the majority that the prenuptial agreement was not properly acknowledged because the certificate of acknowledgment of defendant’s signature on the prenuptial agreement does not contain the information required by Real Property Law § 303, i.e., that the person taking the acknowledgment “knows or has satisfactory evidence[ ] that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” *1569We disagree with the majority, however, that defendant raised a triable issue of fact sufficient to defeat the motion. In opposition to the motion, defendant submitted the affidavit of the notary who took defendant’s acknowledgment of the prenuptial agreement.