OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nassau County’s assertion of jurisdiction in this case is predicated upon CPL 20.40 (subd 1, par [a]) which provides that:
“A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
“1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
“(a) An element of such offense”.
The crime of promoting gambling in the first degree as charged in the indictment is defined as follows:
“A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the first degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by: