OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As indicated, the People’s theory was that Cannon was merely a clerk in the gambling operation responsible for recording bets, while Botta was the supervisor of the entire operation. The substance of each of the conversations overheard by the investigators dealt with either instructions by Botta as to the maintenance and operation of the wireroom or with the forwarding of a customer’s wagers.
Under the Penal Law “[a] person ‘advances gambling activity’ when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity” (Penal Law, § 225.00, subd 4). Such a definition obviously encompasses a broad range of conduct. The statute (Penal Law, § 225.00, subd 4) however, states that: “Such conduct includes but is not limited to conduct directed *316towards the creation or establishment of the particular game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved, toward the acquisition or maintenance of premises, paraphernalia, equipment or apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement of persons to participate therein, toward the actual conduct of the playing phases thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial or recording phases, or toward any other phase of its operation.” Based upon the content of their conversations, it can reasonably be concluded that both defendants were conversing for the purpose of facilitating “the actual conduct of the playing phases” of the bookmaking operation or for arranging the “financial or recording phases” of the operation.