OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The evidence adduced at trial clearly establishes that on *315each of the four days in question the Queens wireroom bookmaking operation took in over five bets totaling more than $5,000. Based upon this evidence, there would appear to be sufficient basis for an exercise of jurisdiction by Queens County. However, the People also adduced evidence establishing that on each of the four days in question Cannon and Botta engaged in telephone conversations between the Queens wireroom and Botta’s Nassau County residence relating to the bookmaking operation.
Under CPL 20.60 (subd 1), “[a]n oral or written statement made by a person in one jurisdiction to a person in another jurisdiction by means of telecommunication, mail or any other method of communication is deemed to be made in each such jurisdiction”. Thus, in this case the defendants’ telephone conversations between Queens County and Nassau County must be considered as conduct occurring in each jurisdiction (see People v Calandra, 117 Misc 2d 972, 981).