OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the impasse continues, then “the legislative body shall take such action as it deems to be in the public interest, including the interest of the public employees involved” (Civil Service Law, § 209, subd 3, par [e], cl [iv]). Section 209 thus gives the County Legislature the power to resolve the impasse by unilaterally imposing the terms and conditions of employment (Lessler v Suffolk County Classification & Salary Appeals Bd., 74 AD2d 842).
In 1982, the Legislature adopted an amendment to section 209-a of the Civil Service Law. The amendment provides that it shall be an improper labor practice for a public employer “to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated” (Civil Service Law, § 209-a, subd 1, par [e]).