Lippman v. Board of Education
[…] The record establishes that from 1971 until 1983, respondent school district paid 100% of the cost of the premiums for its retired employees who elected to enroll in the State-wide health insurance plan and 50% of the cost of the premiums for dependents of such retirees. For budgetary reasons, respondent school district voted in 1983 to reduce its payment for insurance premiums to 50% of the cost for its retirees and 35% of the cost for dependents.

Section 7 of article V of the State Constitution provides: “After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” Before this provision became operative in 1940, members of a public retirement system did not have vested rights before retirement and, therefore, these inchoate rights could be modified or revoked (Kleinfeldt v New York City Employees’ Retirement System, 36 NY2d 95, 99).