Howard Johnson Co. v. State Tax Commission
[…] The standard to be applied in reviewing the determination of respondent is one of pure statutory reading and analysis enunciated in Kurcsics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co. (49 NY2d 451). A review of the history of the legislation and the language of the statute leads to the conclusion that the determination of respondent is arbitrary since it is inconsistent with the purpose and intent of the subject legislation.

Resolution of the instant controversy centers on subdivision 5 of section 208 of the Tax Law, which defines “investment capital”, insofar as pertinent, as: “investments in stocks, bonds and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business, exclusive of subsidiary capital and stock issued by the taxpayer” (emphasis added). The term “other securities” used in this subdivision is not defined by the statute.