The prime contract provided, in relevant part, that “[t]he payment guarantee made pursuant to this Article shall be construed in a manner consistent with Section 137 of the State Finance Law and shall afford to persons furnishing labor or materials to the Contractor or his Subcontractors in the prosecution of the Work under this Contract all of the rights and remedies afforded to such persons by such section, including but not limited to, the right to commence an action against the City on the payment guarantee provided by this Article within the one year limitations period set forth in Section 137 *954(4) (b).” State Finance Law § 137, in turn, requires a contractor on public improvement projects of a certain size to obtain a payment bond. The bond must guarantee “prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract” (State Finance Law § 137 [1]). The statute sets forth not only the required substantive provisions of that bond, but also the procedural requirements for a subcontractor to seek payment on it.
There was no “payment bond” on this project as such, but only the payment guarantee.