Judgment affirmed.
[…] The People counter that the notice requirements of CPL 710.30 are inapplicable to identifications made at pretrial hearings. Moreover, they contend that even if the notice requirements are applicable to such identification testimony, defendant failed to advance a legal basis to justify a hearing on his motion.
CPL 710.30 (subd 1, par [b]) provides that whenever the People intend to offer at trial: “testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered”. Moreover, it is clear that for the purposes of CPL 60.30, a witness who has identified a defendant at a pretrial hearing may testify at trial as to that identification, in addition to making an identification of defendant as the individual he saw on the incriminating occasion, and that such