Hall v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] We must now consider whether respondent has authority under Tax Law § 1138 (a) (1) to hold hearings concerning the assessment of taxes due for periods ending May 31, 1978 and after December 29, 1979. Tax Law § 1138 (a) (1) authorizes a hearing to challenge determinations made when “a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient”. It appears from the record that no tax return was filed for those periods ending May 31, 1978, February 29,1980 and May 31,1980. Thus, a hearing to challenge the determinations for these periods is warranted.