Hall v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Admin., 36 NY2d 87, 92-93; see also, Horner v State of New York, 107 AD2d 64). Thus, this proceeding was properly commenced to challenge respondent’s authority to hold a hearing pursuant to Tax Law § 1138 (a) (1). Before deciding whether respondent has jurisdiction to hold such a hearing, however, it is necessary to consider the timeliness issue not addressed by Special Term.

Through the service of the notices of determination and demand for payment of sales and use taxes due, assessments were made (see, Matter of Automatique, Inc. v Bouchard, 97 AD2d 183, 184). Tax Law § 1147 (b) provides, in pertinent part: “except in the case of a wilfully false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax, no assessment of additional tax shall be made after the expiration of more than three years from the date of the filing of a return; provided, however, that where no return has been filed as provided by law the tax may be assessed at any time.” The notices of determination and demand for payment of sales and use taxes due were dated December 29, 1982 and, accordingly, in the absence of any hint of fraud, there cannot be any assessment of sales and use taxes for periods ending three years prior to December 29, 1982, unless no return