OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner, however, is not an “owner” whose interest in the flowage can be taxed pursuant to the terms of Real Property Tax Law § 566 (1). The statute refers to “the owner of the dam, reservoir or dam site and appurtenant rights” (Real Property Tax Law § 566 [1]; emphasis supplied). As discussed above, petitioner’s ownership is limited to the severed riparian right to use 15 feet of “head”. The dam, reservoir and dam site belong to the District and/or the State.