OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Based upon the foregoing principles, we conclude that the riparian right to use the “head” developed by a dam is not, in and of itself, taxable real property within the scope of Real Property Tax Law § 300. The definition in Real Property Tax *406Law § 102 (12) contains no reference to riparian rights, water rights or hereditaments. In addition to numerous specific inclusions not relevant herein, the statute defines real property as “[l]and itself, above and under water, including trees and undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and under the same” (Real Property Tax Law § 102 [12] [a]).