OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The right to use such additional “head” granted to petitioner in its subsequent agreements with the District is at most a severed riparian right subject to the same conclusion as the retained right. In fact, the right to such additional “head” appears to be nothing more than a *407license (see, ECL 15-1705; Eckerson v Crippen, 110 NY 585, 591-592). Accordingly, petitioner’s “water rights” are not taxable real property under Real Property Tax Law § 300.
In support of the challenged assessments, respondents and the SBEA refer to Real Property Tax Law § 566 and, in particular, the second sentence of that statute, which provides: “If the legal title to lands occupied or submerged by or in connection with a dam or reservoir for the storage of water for power purposes, or adapted for such purposes because of the existence of a dam site or otherwise, is held by the state or a person other than the owner of the dam, reservoir or dam site and appurtenant rights, but the use, occupation or possession of such lands, or the right to use, occupy and possess the same, is in such owner under an easement, right or lease for a term of fifty years or more or in perpetuity, then the interest of such owner shall be assessed as real property in the same manner as if such owner held legal title to such lands”. It is argued that the purpose of this statute is to permit taxing jurisdictions containing lands submerged by water impounded by a dam to assess as real property the flowage rights of the power company which uses the water power produced by the dam, despite the fact that the power company is not