To prevail over the administrative construction, petitioner must establish not only that its interpretation of the law is a plausible one but, also, that its interpretation is the only reasonable construction (see Matter of Lakeland Farms Co. v State Tax Commn., 40 AD2d 15, 18). Thus, unless the Department of Taxation and Finance’s regulation is shown to be irrational and inconsistent with the statute (Matter of Slattery Assoc. v Tully, 79 AD2d 761) or erroneous (Matter of Koner v Procaccino, 39 NY2d 258), it should be upheld” (supra, p 867).
Tax Law § 1115 (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten * * * (4) Prosthetic aids * * * and artificial devices and component parts thereof purchased to correct or alleviate physical incapacity in human beings.”