Judgment affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
[…] Section 1501 of the charter further provides that "[wjithin the appropriations therefor and when authorized by the County Executive, the county attorney may employ such special counsel as may be necessary” (emphasis supplied). Moreover, County Law § 501 (1), governing the general grants of power to a County Attorney, provides, inter alia, that "[wjithin the limits of the appropriation, the county attorney may employ counsel to assist in any civil action or proceeding brought by or against the county”.
The Suffolk County Charter provisions unequivocally establish that the discretionary authority to hire outside counsel on behalf of Suffolk County is vested with the County Attorney and the County Executive.