Baranello v. Suffolk County Legislature
[…] Clearly, the County Executive is a local officer, and not one whose authority touches upon " 'a matter of concern to the State’ ” (cf., Carey v Oswego County Legislature, 91 AD2d 62, 64, affd 59 NY2d 847 [holding that County Law § 400 (7) supersedes inconsistent local law in a noncharter county relating to filling of vacancy in office of District Attorney]) so that, even if Suffolk County were not a charter county, it could still provide by local law for the mode of succession described in section C3-10 of its charter.

The plaintiff-petitioners also allude to Public Officers Law §§42 and 43. Public Officers Law §42 (3) provides that the Governor "may in his discretion make proclamation of a special election” upon the occurrence of a vacancy in an elective office "which cannot be filled by appointment for a period extending to or beyond the next general election”. This provision is thus inapplicable, since the office of County Executive, assuming a vacancy in it ever existed (cf., Matter of Burns v Kinley, supra), could be, and was, filled by an appointment for a term extending at least until the general election of 1987. Similarly, Public Officers Law §