Baranello v. Suffolk County Legislature
[…] In short, there is nothing in the State Constitution which is inconsistent with Suffolk County Charter § C3-10, now under review. On the contrary, the charter provision in question is in total harmony with the one provision of the Constitution (NY Const, art XIII, § 3) with which it shares a common subject matter.

The plaintiff-petitioners also allude to the provisions of County Law § 400 (7), pursuant to which, with certain exceptions, "a vacancy in an elective county office, shall be filled by the governor by appointment”. Any argument that Mr. LoGrande was not properly appointed based on this provision must fail for several reasons.