OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Murphy, P. J.At bar are the applications of the New York Times and the Daily News for an order, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (10), directing the disclosure of all records in the disciplinary proceeding pending before this court against Roy M. Cohn. The statute, in part, provides: "Any statute or rule to the contrary notwithstanding, all papers, records and documents * * * upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of an attorney * * * shall be sealed and be deemed private and confidential. However, upon good cause being shown, the justices of the appellate *93division having jurisdiction are empowered, in their discretion, by written order, to permit to be divulged all or any part of such papers, records and documents. In the discretion of the presiding or acting presiding justice of said appellate division, such order may be made either without notice to the persons or attorneys to be affected thereby or upon such notice to them as he may direct * * * Without regard to the foregoing, in the event that charges are sustained by the justices of the appellate division having jurisdiction in any complaint, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of any attorney, the records and documents in relation thereto shall be deemed public records.”
The issue is whether good cause exists to grant the order requested.
The Departmental Disciplinary Committee is this court’s investigative and prosecutorial instrumentality in the court’s oversight of the Bar in the First Judicial Department.