"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when * * *
[…] Since it is the People’s obligation to plead and prove as an element of the crime that the possession did not take place in the defendant’s place of business, I cannot agree with my colleagues that this fact is to be presumed if no evidence to the contrary is provided.
Defendant was charged with one count of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree in that he "knowingly and unlawfully possessed a loaded firearm, to wit: a revolver, such possession not being in defendant’s home or place of business”. The wording of the indictment closely tracks the language of Penal Law § 265.02 (4) that:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when * * *
"(4) He possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not * * * constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person’s home or place of business.”