While concededly this was not sufficient to preserve the issue for review as a matter of law, since "[w]hen a Judge grants a request to charge and then fails to deliver the charge as requested, the requesting party has an obligation to draw the error to the Judge’s attention” (People v Whalen, 59 NY2d 273, 280; cf. People v Le Mieux, 51 NY2d 981), this court may nevertheless review the issue as a matter of discretion pursuant to its interest of justice jurisdiction (see, CPL 470.15 [6]). By statute, we are authorized to reverse or modify a judgment as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice where we find "[t]hat an error or defect occurring at a trial resulting in a judgment, which error or defect was not duly protested at trial as prescribed in subdivision two of section 470.05 [of the Criminal Procedure Law] so as to present a question of law, deprived the defendant of a fair trial” (CPL 470.15 [6] [a]).