Envirogas, Inc. v. Chu
[…] While the method applied was indeed imprecise, in light of the very limited *43information available and Envirogas’ refusal to provide the auditor with any records, it was an estimate reasonably calculated to reflect the tax due.

Envirogas next challenges the levying of a sales tax on its acquisition of certain machinery and equipment. In the years at issue, Tax Law § 1115 (a) (12) exempted from sales and use taxes receipts from: "Machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of * * * gas * * * by manufacturing, processing, generating, assembling, refining, mining or extracting”. Regulations amplifying this exemption distinguish production from administration or distribution (20 NYCRR 528.13 [b] [1]).