Envirogas, Inc. v. Chu
[…] In 1981, Tax Law § 1115 (a) (12) was amended to confer the production exemption on "vehicles and associated equipment used in the drilling, production and operation of * * * gas * * * activities to the point of sale”. Envirogas urges us to put the amendment into practice retroactively; we decline. Ordinarily, statutes operate prospectively unless a contrary intent is clearly manifested (Kelly v Yannotti, 4 NY2d 603, 606; McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 51).