Mitsch v. Perales
[…] Petitioners’ application for medical assistance, which was filed on March 16, 1983 and sought to cover the cost of the female petitioner’s nursing home care, was denied by the respondent Commissioner of the Suffolk County Department of Social Services and, after a fair hearing, by the respondent Commissioner of the New York State Department of Social Services, on the ground that in the summer of 1982, petitioners had transferred $30,000 to their son and daughter-in-law for no compensation in order to qualify for assistance. This denial was based on Social Services Law § 366 (5) (a), (b) (2), which is applicable to any transfers made on or after April 10, 1982, and provides as follows:

"5. (a) In determining the initial or continuing eligibility of any person for assistance under this title, there shall be included in the amount of resources considered available to such person the uncompensated value of any nonexempt resource transferred within twenty-four months prior to the date of application for medical assistance.
*370"(b) For purposes of this subdivision * * *