"If you have a lapse in insurance coverage of under 90 days, the law permits you to avoid a suspension of your registration by the payment of a civil penalty of $100 for each 30 days or portion thereof your insurance coverage was not in effect. This grace provision applies only once during any 36-month period. *985Thus, if you have had a lapse in insurance coverage, it is important that you contact the Department of Motor Vehicles immediately.”
The majority concludes that this notice of cancellation failed to comply with the requirement of Vehicle and Traffic Law §313 (1) (a) that it include a “statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period”. There is no claim that the notice failed to indicate the “punitive effects” of noninsurance or described actions to be taken by the insured to avoid such “punitive effects”. Because I conclude that the notice of cancellation complied with the statutory requirements, I respectfully dissent.