Local 589 International Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. City of Newburgh
[…] Cent. School Dist. [Susquehanna Val. Teachers' Assn.], supra, at pp 616-617; Board of Educ. v Areman, 41 NY2d 527). The latter exception is applicable to the subject matter of this controversy.

General Municipal Law § 207-a provides: "Any paid fireman * * * of an organized fire company or fire department of a city of less than one million population * * * who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality or fire district shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability. Provided, however, and notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the municipal health authorities or any physician appointed for the purpose by the municipality or fire district, may attend any such injured or sick fireman, from time to time, for the purpose of providing medical, surgical or other treatment, or for making inspections and the municipality or fire district shall not be liable for salary or wages payable to such a fireman, or for the cost of medical or hospital care or treatment furnished, after such date as the health authorities or such physician shall certify that such injured or sick fireman has recovered and is physically able to perform his *407regular duties in the company or department” (emphasis supplied).