Local 589 International Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. City of Newburgh
[…] It is strongly evident from the statutory language employed in this provision that the initial determination as to whether an injury or illness was incurred during, or resulted from, the performance of the employee’s duty was to be made by the public employer. Since fire fighters and police are substantially accorded parity in treatment under the respective subdivisions of sections 207-a and 207-c, the omission of the words "after a determination has first been made that such injury or sickness was incurred during, or resulted from, such performance of duty” in section 207-a (1) may have been attributable to legislative oversight.