Thus, section 55 of chapter 403 amended Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 § 5 (a) (11) (L 1974, ch 576, § 4) to exempt from the Emergency Tenant Protection Act’s coverage "(11) housing accommodations which are not occupied by the tenant, not including subtenants or occupants, as his primary residence” (emphasis added). Thus, the focus of the exemption provided for nonprimary residences is upon the party in privity with the owner, i.e., the tenant named in the lease.
Legislation enacted subsequent to chapter 403, i.e., Laws of 1984 (ch 940, § 3), once again amended Emergency Tenant Protection Act § 5 (a) (11) by adding the following additional language: "For the purposes of this paragraph, where a hous*461ing accommodation is rented to a not-for-profit hospital for residential use, affiliated subtenants authorized to use such accommodations by such hospital shall be deemed to be tenants.” There would have been no need explicitly to give not-for-profit hospitals the right to renew leases for apartments rented to subtenants if corporations already had that right.
Moreover, the statutory construction maxim of expressio unius est exclusio alterius is applicable.